No. A108641
[…] (§§ 11346.1-11346.9, 113491-1349.6, 11350-11350.3.) We decline to address the substantive validity of regulations until those procedures have been followed. V. Remaining Issues Three remaining issues raised in plaintiffs' appeal are summarily resolved. First, Caltrans is not required to use civil service employees to perform all of the project components listed in section 14529, subdivision (b). Section 14520.3, which provides that Caltrans is the "responsible agency for performing all state highway project components specified in subdivision (b) of Section 14529," is a statement of legislative intent that also provides that nothing in the bill enacting section 14529 is intended to alter Caltrans's responsibilities for the state highway system. (§ 14520.3, subds. (a)-(c).)