Prodigy Fin. v. Zadi-Pauyo
[…] Co., LLC v. ECP Mena Growth Fund, LLC, No. 11 CIV 9227, 2012 WL 2198436, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2012) (holding that “Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., . . . makes the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards . . . enforceable in federal courts”).

Under the FAA, the federal courts are granted original jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203. Section 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” Goel v. Ramachandran, 823 F.Supp.2d at 211; see Gerling Glob. Reinsurance Corp. v. Sompo Japan Ins. Co., 348 F.Supp.2d 102, 104 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). In Unicom Bulk Traders Ltd. v. Fortune Mar.