Civil Case No. RWT-08-2308.
[…] Id. The issue was not resolved by the Lyons court because the parties reached a confidential settlement.
B. Applicability of the Cap on Noneconomic Damages to WMATA
It is also unclear whether another statutory damages cap may apply to the damages sought by Plaintiffs. Under Maryland law, there is a statutory cap on noneconomic damages which provides that "[i]n any action for damages for personal injury . . ., an award of noneconomic damages may not exceed [$695,000] for each direct victim of tortious conduct." Md. Ann. Code Cts. and Jud. Pro. § 11-108(b). "Noneconomic damages" are defined as "pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury." § 11-108(a). In Oak v. Connors, 339 Md. 24, 35 (1995), the Court of Appeals held that a single noneconomic damage award was appropriate to avoid duplicative recovery for the personal injury claim of the injured spouse and the derivative loss of consortium claim by the other spouse.