No. 08-4078.
[…] But this is not allowed — the FSC Program had limitations, one of which was that the company could not simply substitute the FSC in its place; that is, P G could not direct all of its profit to P, GFSC.B. Tax Liability via the FSC Program
The FSC Program offered three ways by which a FSC could participate in the transaction: as a pass-through, see 26 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1); as a partner, see § 925(a)(2); or as an independent middle man, see § 925(a)(3). Consider each of these, as applied to PG and PGFSC.
1. Pass-Through (or Gross Receipts) Method
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1), the taxable income of the parent company and the FSC "shall be based upon a transfer price which would allow [the] FSC to derive taxable income attributable to [the] sale (regardless of the sales price actually charged) in an amount which does not exceed . . . 1.83 percent of the foreign trading gross receipts derived from the sale." So, in this scenario, PG-Canada would pay P G-FSC (for the goods received from PG); PG-FSC would keep 1.83% of that payment (i.e., the "gross receipts") as profit ("taxable income"), passing the rest along to P G; and PG would calculate its profit ("taxable income") by subtracting the cost of