No. 08-4078.
[…] 2. Partnership (or CTI) Method
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 925(a)(2), the taxable income of the parent company and the FSC "shall be based upon a transfer price which would allow [the] FSC to derive taxable income attributable to [the] sale (regardless of the sales price actually charged) in an amount which does not exceed . . . 23 percent of the combined taxable income of such FSC and such person [i.e., the FSC and the parent company together] which is attributable to the foreign trading gross receipts derived from the sale." And the IRS defined this "combined taxable income" ("CTI") as "the excess of the foreign trading gross receipts of the FSC from the sale over the total costs of the FSC and related supplier including the related supplier's cost of goods sold." 26 C.F.R. § 1.925(a)-1T(c)(6).