No. 08-4078.
[…] Section 446(c), "General Rule for Methods of Accounting," says:
Permissible methods. — Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting —
(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
(2) an accrual method;
(3) any other method permitted by this chapter; or
(4) any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 446(c).
"Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. 446(e).
The first, most important, thing to notice about this result is that PG's tax liability is actually more than it would be if PG had not involved the FSC at all; that is, PG's tax liability increased by $621,362 (from $4.45m to $5.07m, or 14%).