No. 08-4078.
[…] Consequently, PG's actual calculation of its transfer price can be depicted in one of two ways, neither of which is allowed: (1) PG performed a gross-receipts, pass-through calculation, akin to § 925(a)(1), using 23% instead of 1.83%; or (2) PG performed an arm's-length, middleman calculation, akin to § 925(a)(3), using an "actual price" between PG and PG-FSC of $288.59m. Neither the statute nor the regulation supports either of these approaches.
The IRS deemed this result a "material distortion of income" in violation of the controlling regulation, see 26 C.F.R. § 1.925(a)-lT(c)(6)(iii)(B) ("the FSC may not choose a method of accounting which, when applied to transactions between the FSC and [the parent company], will result in a material distortion of the income of the FSC or of [the parent company]"), and disallowed it.