No. 08-4078.
[…] Tax Year 2001 FSC Profit = FSC Income — FSC Incidental Costs — Transfer Price. ($82,649,344) = $0-$0 — Transfer Price.
Solving the equation gives us a Transfer Price of $82,649,344. We can check this result by inserting it into the profit-loss calculation for the parent, PG:
2001 P G Profit = Transfer Price — P G Costs.
2001 PG Profit = $82,649,344-$359,344,974 = ($276,695,630).
This is the same profit we calculated in the table above. Nothing about this is "complicated" or "assumed."
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 925(a)(3), the taxable income of the parent company and the FSC "shall be . . . [the] taxable income based upon the sale price actually charged (but subject to the rules provided in [ 26 U.S.C. §] 482)."