No. 08-4078.
[…] In my view, PG is correct that, under the regulation governing the computation of combined taxable income, it was not required to include all costs attributable to the advance-payment transaction, regardless of the year in which they were incurred. The relevant regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.925(a)-lT, starts by defining combined taxable income from a transaction as "the excess of the foreign trading gross receipts of the FSC from the sale over the total costs of the FSC" and the parent. Id. § 1.925(a)-lT(c)(6)(i). But it goes on to say that, subject to certain limitations, "the methods of accounting used by the FSC and [parent] to compute their taxable incomes will be accepted for purposes of determining the amounts of items of income and expense . . . and the taxable year for which those items are taken into account." Id. § 1.925(a)-lT(c)(6)(iii)(A) (emphasis added).