Probuild East v. Maple Oak Reserve
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 651 n. 14.

Maple Oak argues the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff lacks standing to sue. Specifically, it argues the plaintiff ceased to exist prior to commencement of the action, therefore, it was not a legal entity and has no standing to maintain the complaint.

The plaintiff argues that the court should use its discretion under § 52-109 to substitute Probuild Company LLC as the proper plaintiff and deny Maple Oak's motion to dismiss, because the substituted plaintiff would have standing. Section 52-109 provides: "Substituted plaintiff. When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." The plaintiff argues that this case is similar to other cases in which the court exercised its discretion to substitute parties in the interest of justice, including Wickes Mfg. Co. v. Currier Electric Co., 25 Conn.App. 751, 596 A.2d 1331 (1991).