No. 23692.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
See § 933(d), (e), (h); see note 4, supra.
The problem arises out of the interplay of the provisions of the Act prescribing liability for compensation and the exclusiveness of the employer's liability. The employer is liable for compensation not only for his own direct employees but the employees of subcontractors where payment of compensation is not secured. At the same time the liability of the employer for the payment of compensation "to the employee" or his successors is exclusive and supposedly in place of all other liability.
§ 904. Liability for Compensation.
"(a) Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of such compensation to employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor has secured such payment." (Emphasis added.)
§ 905. Exclusiveness of Liability.