CA. No. 07–239 S.
[…] (Def.'s Post–Trial Br. 17.) In view of Tyler's obvious self-interest in making this statement, his lack of legal training, and the lack of any other support for this proposition, the Court does not find this statement of what “standard estate practice” in Rhode Island is to be credible. Nor does the Court see any reason to conclude that it was proper in this case to follow this purported “standard estate practice.”
both of which are clearly inapposite. R.I. Gen. Laws § 33–13–5 provides that, in some cases, “the probate court, if the executor or administrator consents, may require that the legatee shall first give bond to the executor or administrator” (emphases added). Plainly, this speaks to what the probate court may do, not what the executor must do.
Actually the Bank cites R.I. Gen. Laws § 33–13–26, but this seems to be an error, as there is no such statute. The language quoted by the Bank appears in R.I. Gen. Laws § 33–13–20.