2022-2241
[…] Hor Liang Industrial Corp. and Romp Coil Nails Industries Inc. (collectively, "HL/Romp") are Taiwanese producers and exporters of subject merchandise that were not selected for individual examination; they received the "all-others" rate of 35.30%, calculated via the expected method. HL/Romp challenge that rate. For the following reasons, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
When merchandise is sold in the United States at less than fair value, Commerce has authority to impose antidumping duties. Albemarle Corp. v. United States, 821 F.3d 1345, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1673). Commerce determines "the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated" and "the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated." Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, 975 F.3d 1318, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i)).