2:24-cv-01850-JAM-JDP
[…] See id. Because the Deckers seek judicial notice of a document that is a matter of public record and the request is unopposed, the Court GRANTS this request.
C. Alter Ego Liability
The Court must first determine the law that will apply to its alter ego analysis. “Where a statute dictates the choice-of-law, the court need not apply a common law choice-of-law analysis.” Wehlage v. EmpRes Healthcare Inc., 821 F.Supp.2d 1122, 1128 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (citing Barclays Discount Bank Ltd. v. Levy, 743 F.2d 722, 725 (9th Cir. 1984)). California Corporations Code Section 17708.01 states that “[t]he law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs . . . the liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the limited liability company.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.01. This statutory language “encompasses the determination of an LLC's alter ego liability.” MacRae v. HCR Manor Care Servs., LLC, No. SACV140715DOCRNB, 2017 WL 11480091, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 14, 2017).