Pritchard v. U.S.
[…] Reynolds, 805 F. Supp. at 340; Southerland v. Kapp, 59 N.C. App. 94, 95, 295 S.E.2d 602, 602 (1982) (citing Coltraine v. Hospital, 35 N.C. App. 755, 757-58, 242 S.E.2d 538, 540 (1978)).

Plaintiff contends that Foster violated both his statutory and common law duty to detect Plaintiff's presence and to avoid running over her when he failed to keep a proper lookout before moving his vehicle and by failing to sound his horn as a warning to Plaintiff.

North Carolina General Statute Section 20-154(a) provides:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn. . . .

However, the statute further provides that a violation of this section "shall not constitute negligence per se." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-154(d).

The Supreme Court of North Carolina has stated, however: