Case No. 21-cv-04458-EMC
[…] Id.
Section 12 of the Securities Act, which provides that "a person who sells a security in violation of § 77e (Section 5 of the Securities Act) is liable to the purchaser to recover the consideration paid for such security." 15 U.S.C. § 77l [Civil Liabilities Arising in Connection With Prospectuses and Communications]. A purchaser of securities has standing, but a seller of securities does not have standing to sue under Section 12 of the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (a) (any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e shall be liable "to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at low or in equity ... to recover the consideration paid for such security ...." (Emphasis added.)