Case No. 12-C-150
[…] Id. (citing Streiff v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 611, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984)). This policy is also reflected in Section 103.465, which states:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (2009-10). The Wisconsin Supreme Court has broadly construed the language of this provision to further the underlying policy.
The statute contains two main principles. The first is that non-compete agreements are valid "only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer." Star Direct, Inc. v.