Case No. 12-C-150
[…] D. Indivisibility
As discussed above, the invalidity of one of several divisible restrictive covenants will not affect the enforceability of others; rather, enforceability is determined independently. In contrast, the invalidity of one of several indivisible restrictive covenants is fatal to the enforceability of the others. Streiff, 118 Wis. 2d at 611-13. Bryk contends the three subsections of Section 9(a) of the Consulting Agreement are indivisible. I have concluded that two of the three subsections are unenforceable. If, as Bryk argues, the three subsections are indivisible, Section 103.465 would compel the conclusion that the third is as well. However, I do not think the subsections are indivisible.
As discussed above, "[i]n the context of multiple non-compete provisions in a contract, indivisibility will usually be seen by an intertwining, inextricable link, between the various provisions via a textual reference such that one provision cannot be read or interpreted without reference to the other." Star Direct, 2009 WI 76 at ¶ 78. Bryk makes much of the fact that the three subsections are each part of one sentence.