State v. Printiss T. (In re Printiss T.)
[…] Illinois Supreme Court Rule 605(b) (eff. Oct. 1, 2001) requires a notice of appeal be filed with the clerk of the court within 30 days of the entry of the final judgment appealed or, if a motion directed against the judgment is timely filed, within 30 days of the entry of the order disposing of that motion.

¶ 19 The State acknowledges "respondent filed a timely appeal *** with respect to the trial court's February 11, 2015, review[-]hearing decision." Section 5-745(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Act) provides as follows:

"The court may require any legal custodian or guardian of the person appointed under this [Juvenile] Act, including the Department *** for youth committed under [s]ection 5-750 of this
Act, to report periodically to the court or may cite him or her into court and require him or her, or his or her agency, to make a full and accurate report of his or her or its doings in behalf of the minor, including efforts to secure post-release placement of the youth after release from the Department's facilities. The legal custodian or guardian, within 10 days after the citation, shall make the report, either in writing verified by affidavit or orally under oath in open court, or otherwise as the court directs. Upon the hearing of the report the court may remove the legal custodian or guardian and appoint another in his or her stead or restore the minor to the custody of his or her parents or former guardian or legal custodian." 705 ILCS 405/5-745(1) (West 2012).

Section 5-745(3) of the Juvenile Act further provides as follows:

"The minor or any person interested in the minor may apply to the court for a change in custody of the minor and the appointment of a new custodian or guardian of the person or for the restoration of the minor to the custody of his or her parents or former guardian or custodian. In the event that the minor has attained 18 years of age and the guardian or custodian petitions the court for an order terminating his or her guardianship or custody, guardianship or legal custody shall terminate automatically 30 days after the receipt of the petition unless the court orders otherwise. No legal
custodian or guardian of the person may be removed without his or her consent until given notice and an opportunity to be heard by the court." 705 ILCS 405/5-745(3) (West 2012).

¶ 20 As a preliminary matter, we note the record does not reflect respondent's counsel filed a written motion to vacate the Department's guardianship.