Pringle v. Pattis
[…] Both §§ 54-36h (b) and 54-36p (b) impose a ninety day time frame within which the state may commence a civil action in equity to order the forfeiture of seized property. Particularly, both statutes provide that the state must commence the forfeiture proceedings "[n]ot later than ninety days after the seizure of moneys or property subject to forfeiture ...." General Statutes §§ 54-36h (b) and 54-36p (b). Both statutes also provide that each such forfeiture proceeding "shall be deemed a civil suit in equity, in which the state shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence" and that, "[a]t such hearing the court shall hear evidence and make findings of fact and enter conclusions of law and shall issue a final order, from which the parties shall have such right of appeal as from a decree in equity." General Statutes §§ 54-36h (b) and 54-36p (b) ; see also State v. Garcia , 108 Conn. App. 533, 554, 949 A.2d 499 (holding that unambiguous language of § 54-36h permits state to petition "court in the nature of a proceeding in rem to order forfeiture" (internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 289 Conn. 916, 957 A.2d 880 (2008).

We note that there are separate forfeiture proceedings made as part of the criminal proceedings for "contraband" and "stolen property" seized as part of a criminal arrest.