Prindle v. U.S.
[…] United States, 523 F.3d 597, 601 (5th Cir. 2008). Prindle's allegations could support a claim for breach of the duty of care owed by the BOP to inmates under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a) , or for medical malpractice under state law.See Muhammed v. United States, 6 F. Supp. 2d 582, 594 (N.D. Tex. 1998) (recognizing that a prisoner can bring a claim under the FTCA for breach of the duty of care owed under § 4042). Therefore, the court concludes that service of process should be made on United States of America.

Section 4042(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall —
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses under the United States;. . . .

The court also concludes that, pursuant to Rule 4(c)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Prindle is entitled to have process served on United States of America by the United States Marshal. Rochon v. Dawson, 828 F.2d 1107, 1109-10 (5th Cir. 1987).