Civil Action No. 19-CV-01319-CFC
[…] The SHIP Defendants "incorporate[ed] by reference the arguments" made by the Removing Defendants in opposition to Plaintiffs' motion. D.I. 17 at 7 n.2.
First, Trott and Smith's authority to bring the claims on behalf of PPVA is not dependent on the Bankruptcy Court's orders. See In re Loy , 380 B.R. 154, 165 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2007) ("a foreign representative may—prior to or without obtaining prior permission of a bankruptcy court—sue to collect on a claim of the debtor, even if such suit implicates the comity or cooperation of a court"). Section 1509(f) of the Code expressly provides that "the failure of a foreign representative to commence a case or to obtain recognition under [Chapter 15] does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(f).
Second, even if Trott and Smith's authority to bring claims on behalf of PPVA in the United States depended on the Bankruptcy Court's orders, the claims themselves were not created by the Bankruptcy Code and could exist outside the context of a bankruptcy proceeding.