Prince v. Shestakovich
[…] Accordingly, although she variously frames her claims in statute, tort, contract, and quasi-contract, plaintiff was required to bring those challenges via CPLR article 78, rather than in a plenary action"]). However, even if the Court exercised its authority under CPLR § 103(c) to convert this claim to an Article 78 proceeding (See Tyk v Brooklyn Community Bd. 12, City of New York, 61 Misc.3d 1217(A) [Sup Ct, Kings County 2016], afjd sub nom. Tyk v Brooklyn Community Bd. 12. 166 A.D.3d 708 [2d Dept 2018]), it would be dismissed as untimely.

Under CPLR §217, "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact" (CPLR §217[1]). The "final determination" at issue here occurred on or about June 12, 2021, when plaintiff was informed by letter dated June 12, 2021, that a lump sum death benefit of $1,232,77 was payable to him.