No. 13-cv-2106 (TPG)
[…] Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 863 F.3d 96, 102 (2d Cir. 2017). The FSIA empowers federal courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over foreign sovereigns when one of its exceptions from jurisdictional immunity applies and the sovereign has been served with process in accordance with its provisions. Id. at 104; see also Shapiro v. Republic of Bolivia, 930 F.2d 1013, 1020 (2d Cir. 1991) ("Under the FSIA . . . personal jurisdiction equals subject matter jurisdiction plus valid service of process.").
Default judgments against foreign sovereigns are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), which allows the entry of default only if "the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court." This standard "may be met 'through uncontroverted factual allegations, which are supported by . . . documentary and affidavit evidence.' " In re Terrorist Attacks on September 11, 2001, No. 03 Civ. 9848 (GBD) (FM), 2012 WL 3090979, at *8 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. July 30, 2012) (quoting Valore v.