Prince v. Division of Family Services
[…] Appleby v. Dir. of Revenue, 851 S.W.2d 540, 541 (Mo.App. 1993). The term "all" means every and "any" means without restriction or limitation. Tambe v. Bowen, 839 F.2d 108, 110 (2nd Cir. 1988); Edwards v. McMahon, 834 F.2d 796, 799 (9th Cir. 1987). The terms are clear and unambiguous therefore no further interpretation is necessary. The mandatory overpayment provision as part of the OBRA was enacted with the purpose of helping the federal budget, and as such, attempts to limit federal grant money to only those displaying eligibility to receive those funds. Johnston, 932 F.2d at 1249.

45 CFR 233.20 provides there must be "recovery by the individual responsible", "or recovering the overpayment by reducing the amount of aid payable to the assistance unit of which he or she is a member, or both." The second clause does not provide for any sort of fault. Furthermore, there are other provisions which are applicable where it is the recipient's fault, i.e. overpayment due to fraud, failure to file report of additional income received.