Prime Time Int'l Distrib., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The underlying issues to be canvassed through the discovery process were plaintiff's licensee status under the TPTA, and whether defendant's seizure and confiscation of the tobacco product was therefore in compliance with the TPTA. Notably, although the tobacco product was destroyed, the issue of whether the seizure and forfeiture of the tobacco product was lawful and in compliance with the TPTA is certainly not moot where plaintiff is pursuing redress for the destruction of its product. Specifically, MCL 205.429(4) provides, in pertinent part:

If a judicial determination of the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture cannot be made before deterioration of any of the property seized, the court shall order the destruction or sale of the property with public notice as determined by the court and require the proceeds to be deposited with the court until the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture is finally adjudicated.