Prime Time Int'l Distrib., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See Prime Time, 322 Mich App at 58; Keweenaw Bay, 252 Mich App at 101. Where the circuit court's ruling operated to deprive plaintiff of its opportunity to properly canvass issues related to the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture of the tobacco product, we agree with plaintiff that such action "constitutes a fatal procedural flaw necessitating reversal." Lamkin, 318 Mich App at 550-551.

MCL 205.429(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A tobacco product held, owned, possessed, transported, or in control of a person in violation of this act, and a vending machine, vehicle, and other tangible personal property containing a tobacco product in violation of this act and any related books and records are contraband and may be seized and confiscated by the department as provided in this section.

Plaintiff also argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff's motion for reconsideration. We agree.

"We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision on a motion for reconsideration."