1:22-cv-143
[…] This Court would respectfully request that common sense come into play and the pace of decision-making be quickened.
C. 5. U.S.C. § 706(1) CLAIM
In the amended complaint, Prima asserts a claim under 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) against the DOI, Secretary Haaland, the BIA, and the IBIA. See Doc. No. 50, pp. 20-21. Prima also asserts 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) as a basis for jurisdiction. Section 706(1) states that a district court shall “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed”. Under 25 C.F.R. §2.6(a), a BIA decision does not constitute a final agency action subject to judicial review if it may be appealed to a superior authority within the DOI “unless the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.” Prima refers to this provision as the “automatic stay” regulation. Prima argues the automatic stay regulation requires the BIA to continue to recognize Prima's lease and legal interests as valid and in full force and effect, pending a final decision on the Disputed Leasehold.