2015 CW 1849
[…] • La. R.S. 45:1366(F), fully set out above, which contain the following three sentences that appear to allow:
1) fees not levied "for or in connection with" use of the rights of way by a cable provider;
2) "any other" fee that is generally imposed and applicable to a majority of all other businesses; and
3) fees lawfully imposed on other businesses within a local governmental subdivision, notwithstanding the provisions of the first two sentences.
The third sentence of La. R.S. 45:1366(F) states that "[n]othing in this Subsection shall restrict the right of any local governmental subdivision" from imposing a generally applicable tax or fee. The phrase "this Subsection" appears to make the provisions contained therein to apply to paragraph F of La. R.S. 45:1366 only. Paragraph G makes reference to the "certificate franchise fee authorized by this Section." This authorized fee is found in paragraph A of La. R.S. 45:1366. Further, paragraph A refers to paragraph D of the statute as "Subsection D of this Section." Thus, the third sentence of paragraph F appears to limit only the other provisions of paragraph F. --------
Scope of La. R.S. 45:1366(G)
PRIDE asserts that La. R.S. 45:1366(G) provides that the certificate franchise fee is "in lieu of any permit fee ... or other fee assessed by a local governmental subdivision ... for occupation of or work within its public rights of way." (Emphasis added.)