2015 CW 1849
[…] But since it is the initial permit that is just an initial one[-]time fee, I believe that they reserve those powers and I am going to deny your motion for summary judgment.
Both La. R.S. 45:1366 and La. R.S. 45:1374 were adopted at the same time by 2008 La. Acts, No. 433, § 1, effective August 15, 2008.
Even so, PRIDE and Amite cite and apply the CCTA differently than does the trial court in support of their respective positions. As to PRIDE, it points to La. R.S. 45:1366(G), which provides:
The certificate franchise fee authorized by this Section shall be in lieu of any permit fee, encroachment fee, degradation fee, inspection fee, or other fee assessed by a local governmental subdivision on a certificate holder for occupation of or work within its public rights of way. [Emphasis added.]PRIDE asserts that this statute is abundantly clear in providing that the certificate franchise fee "shall be in lieu of any permit fee" or "other fee" assessed by a local government for occupation of or work within its public rights of way. The referenced certificate franchise fee "shall not exceed five percent of the holder's gross revenues." La. R.S. 45:1366(A).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1366(A) provides as follows:
The holder of a certificate may be required, pursuant to an ordinance adopted by the local governmental subdivision, to pay a franchise fee equal to a specified percentage of such holder's gross revenues received from the provision of cable service or video service to subscribers located within the municipality or unincorporated areas of the parish and from advertising disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services as allocated under Subsection D of this Section. The fee shall not exceed five percent of the holder's gross revenues. The fee shall be uniformly applied to all holders of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority within the local governmental subdivision. The local governmental subdivision shall provide a copy of the enabling ordinance to the holder of a certificate as a condition to receiving any franchise fee payments. As a condition precedent to a certificate holder's obligation to pay a franchise fee established or changed pursuant to this Section, the local governmental subdivision shall provide each certificate holder with a copy of each rate change notification at least forty-five days in advance of the effective date of the rate change. [Emphasis added.]
PRIDE does not challenge Amite's right to require a permit, and it recognizes Amite's right to know what is being done in its rights of way. PRIDE does dispute, however, whether the right to require a permit creates authority to charge a fee other than the one authorized in La.