Civil Action 19-10163 19-10696
[…] In short, Louisiana law by its plain text expressly requires the Court to admit the Panel's opinion, notwithstanding Plaintiff's Daubert attack. Indeed, other courts have found that identical language of a similar statute dealing with a Medical Review Panel Opinion is dispositive and shields the Panel's Opinion from exclusion under Daubert. Plaintiff contends that the Panel's Opinion violates the statutory language and must be struck as the Panel failed to issue any written reasons when it rendered its opinion. Plaintiff relies on the language of La. R.S. 37:119 which states that “the panel shall, […] render one or more of the following opinions, which shall be in writing and signed by the panelists, together with written reasons for the panel's conclusions.” Defendant LaPorte distinguishes the case relied upon by Plaintiff, Adams v.