March 12, 1969.
[…] Plaintiff comes here with a valid order of appointment by the United States District Court which recites that he is appointed
"* * * Receiver pendente lite of B.S. F. and all of the properties of B.S.F. real and personal, * * *"
and wherein he is given broad powers of management of corporate affairs. And, even more to the point, the Receiver has been authorized by order of the District Court
"* * * to take the actions available to B.S.F. as a stockholder of * * * `A.S.P.' to have a special meeting of stockholders of A.S.P. convened. * *"
See 28 U.S.C.A. § 754. Hence there can be no question about his authority to proceed with this action.
The corporation law, 8 Del. C. § 211 (b), requires that:
"An annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors * * *."
The record made by the Receiver shows that such a meeting was not held in 1968 nor for thirteen months after the last annual meeting. Under these circumstances plaintiff makes out a prima facie case both as to status under § 211 and as to his right to relief.