1:07cv118 (JCC).
[…] Plaintiffs argue, however, that the tolling provisions of Virginia's accrual statute preserve Plaintiffs' claims in Counts II, III, V and VI. Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1), "if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1). Furthermore, where a plaintiff suffers a voluntary non-suit, "the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the non-suited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation . . . whichever period is longer." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3).