Price appealed the judgment to this Court, and in April 2003, this Court affirmed his conviction in State v. Price, 820 A.2d 956 (R.I.2003).
[…] State, 869 A.2d 1185, 1187 (R.I.2005) (quoting ElGabri v. Lekas, 681 A.2d 271, 275 (R.I.1996)). “Under res judicata, a final judgment on the merits of an action precludes the parties or their privies from relitigating issues that were or could have been raised in that action.” Kremer v. Chemical Construction Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 467 n. 6, 102 S.Ct. 1883, 72 L.Ed.2d 262 (1982).
In G.L.1956 § 10–9.1–8 the Rhode Island General Assembly codified the principle of res judicata in this context:
“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised * * * in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.”