Case No. 2:18-cv-949
[…] Price's claims are "medical claims" under Ohio law.
ACS of Ohio also prophylactically argues that because it is a private entity, it cannot be held liable under the Federal Tort Claims Act. (ECF No. 31, at 5-7.) Mr. Price concedes this and has made clear that he is only pursuing a negligence claim under state law against ACS of Ohio. (ECF No. 33, at 5 (ACS of Ohio's "motion should be denied because [ACS of Ohio] is liable to Plaintiff under the state related negligence claim, not the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA).").)
A. Whether Count One is a "Medical Claim" under Ohio Law
Pursuant to § 2305.113 of the Ohio Revised Code, a "medical . . . claim" must be brought "within one year after the cause of action accrued." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(A) (West 2019). A "medical claim" is "any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a . . . hospital" or any employee or agent of a "hospital . . . that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." Id. § 2305.113(E)(3). In turn, "hospital" is defined as "any person, corporation, association, board, or authority that is responsible for the operation of any hospital" or "clinic that employs a full-time staff of physicians practicing in more than one recognized medical specialty and rendering advice, diagnosis, care, and treatment to individuals" while excluding "any hospital operated by the government of the United States or any of its branches." Id. § 2305.113(E)(1).
Ohio law permits medical claims to be brought against other persons and entities, including physicians, nurses, and residential facilities. Id. § 2305.113(E)(3).