In Price, the United States Army Corps of Engineers contracted to oversee the repair of a seawall adjacent to a public beach.
[…] Escape from responsibility through the delegation of duty to another is a defense to be proved, not a privilege presumed."
The Court's finding that the Corps had control and supervision of the depression area is further supported by the Corps' own declaration that it has exclusive jurisdiction over the control of markings in the Mississippi Sound for navigation reasons. This regulatory jurisdiction is given to the Corps by 33 C.F.R. § 329.12 (1980), and is defined to include all navigable waters "within a zone three geographic (Nautical) miles seaward from the coast line. . . . Regulatory jurisdiction in coastal areas extends to the line on the shore reached by the plane of the mean (average) high water."
While the Court is cognizant of the general rule that once construction work, such as this, has been completed, turned over to and accepted by, the contracting party, the contractor is relieved of further responsibility. There are, however, many recognized exceptions to this rule.