Price v. Thomas
[…] California law allows for service of a summons by publication “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court . . . that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner” of service, and “[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1). The summons must be “published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served” and comply with the provisions of Government Code section 6064. Id. § 415.50(b)-(c). “Because of due process concerns, service by publication must be allowed ‘only as a last resort.'” Duarte v. Freeland, No. 05-cv-2780-EMC, 2008 WL 683427, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2008) (quoting Watts v.