Civil Action H-20-03670
[…] Plaintiff has produced no evidence that Defendant was subjectively aware that the sign was lying on the floor where it could be a tripping hazard, much less that Defendant manifested "conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare" of Plaintiff or any other invitees. Plaintiff does not argue that Defendant acted fraudulently or maliciously, and Plaintiff presents no evidence to support such claims. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim for exemplary damages fails as a matter of law.
Original Petition, Exhibit A to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-6, p. 5 ¶ 19.
See CPRC § 41.001 (11) (defining "gross negligence"); § 41.003(a) (providing that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.").
IV. Conclusion and Order