Price v. State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] As referenced in the above TEDRA order, this VAPO was enacted under RCW 74.34.130. The VAPO also required that Price "provide a full and complete forensic accounting for all activities performed as Co-Trustee of the [B.P.] Trust from February 16, 2007 through the date of this Order." This time period was more narrow but still covered a broader time period than Price asserts.

Before its repeal in 2021, RCW 74.34.130 stated in part that a "court may order relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the vulnerable adult, including but not limited to the following . . . (1) Restraining respondent from committing acts of abandonment, abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation against the vulnerable adult." Laws of 2007, ch. 312 § 6; see also Laws of 2021, ch. 215 § 170 (repealed RCW 74.34.130). Again, following the 2021 repeal, the legislature consolidated civil protection orders into chapter 7.105 RCW. DeSean, 2 Wn.3d at 333; RCW 7.105.065 (authorizing superior courts to issue VAPOs).