Price v. State
[…] State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)).

Analysis

On appeal, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to remove L.W. under article 36.29(a) because he lied after having taken his oath as a juror. The trial court's statements on the record reflect his belief that L.W. lied about having seen news coverage of the case. Because the trial court is the finder of fact, we limit our review to a determination of whether a juror who falsely denies having seen news coverage about the case during trial becomes "disabled" within the meaning of article 36.29.

Article 35.02 require the court to administer the following oath to jurors: "You, and each of you, solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its directions, touching your service and qualifications as a juror, so help you God." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.02.

We first clarify that only a venireperson (a prospective juror) is disqualified from sitting on a jury. This occurs in two instances: (1) the venireperson is "absolutely disqualified," or (2) the venireperson is subject to challenge for cause. See Green v.