Price v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.29(a). However, both the Texas Constitution and article 36.29 provide that if a juror dies or becomes "disabled" from sitting, the remaining empaneled jury has the power to render the verdict. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.29(a) (providing that if a juror dies or becomes disabled from sitting after the trial of a felony case begins, but before the court's charge is read to the jury, "the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict"). Another exception is provided by section 62.201 of the Texas Government Code: "The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors." Tex. Gov't Code § 62.201. Thus a trial can proceed with eleven jurors when the parties consent, or, "regardless of the parties' consent, when a juror dies or becomes disabled under Art. 36.29(a)." Hill v. State, 90 S.W.3d 308, 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (citing Hatch v.