Price v. State
[…] M.P. said L.W. did not disclose any details. M.P. stated that L.W. suggested "this case was far more important than we realized or there were a lot of factors that we didn't realize they talked about in the news report that hadn't come out." M.P. thought L.W. "peaked [sic] a lot of interest with the way he phrased it." L.W. did not express any opinion on appellant's guilt. According to M.P., later that same day L.W. revealed appellant was eighteen and she did not recall that information having been presented in court.

Article 36.29 is entitled "If a Juror Dies or Becomes Disabled" and provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. . . . Except as provided in Subsection (b), however, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.29 (emphasis added) (subsection (b) applies in a capital case in which the state seeks the death penalty).

The next day, the trial court individually questioned each juror. Two of the jurors had not heard any other juror discussing news coverage.