Price v. State
[…] In Overstreet v. State, 17 So.3d 621 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009), this Court found that where the circuit court judge had served as "one of the prosecutors" at the defendant's guilty plea hearing, that judge was "disqualified from sitting as judge in any matter which involves that conviction," including PCR matters. Id. at 624 (¶¶9-11) (citing Banana v. State, 638 So.2d 1329, 1330-31 (Miss. 1994)). We concluded that "[b]oth due process and [Mississippi Code Annotated] section 9-1-11" required reversal and remand for review "by a different judge." Id. at (¶11).

Section 9-1-11 (Rev. 2019) provides that a judge "shall not preside on the trial of any cause . . . wherein he may have been of counsel, except by the consent of the judge and of the parties."

¶7. Although the prosecutor of record at Price's hearing was Rebecca Mansell with the Hinds County District Attorney's Office, it is conceded by the State that Judge Peterson was the district attorney for Hinds County during the pendency of this matter.