No. 05-18-00243-CR No. 05-18-00244-CR
[…] The primary limitation on a referral is that the magistrate may not preside over a "trial on the merits." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.306(b). A "trial on the merits" begins when the jury is impaneled and sworn. Garner v. State, 523 S.W.3d 266, 276 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.). Jury selection is not a "trial on the merits." Id at 277. Thus, a magistrate may preside over jury selection. See id. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in referring voir dire and jury selection to the magistrate. We overrule appellant's third issue.
Section 54.306(a) provides:
(a) A judge may refer to a magistrate any matter arising out of a criminal case involving:
(1) a negotiated plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the court;
(2) a bond forfeiture;
(3) a pretrial motion;
(4) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus;
(5) an examining trial;
(6) an occupational driver's license;
(7) an appeal of an administrative driver's license revocation hearing; and
(8) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.306(a).
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court's judgments.
/David J. Schenck/
DAVID J. SCHENCK
JUSTICE DO NOT PUBLISH
TEX. R. APP. P. 47 180243F.U05
JUDGMENT
On Appeal from the Criminal District Court No. 1, Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. F14-47178-H.