NO. 11-0095
[…] Bennett v. Pa. Hosp. Sch. of Nurse Anesthesia, No. 01-4098, 2002 WL 32341792 at *3 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 29, 2002) (citing Gebser v. Lago Vista Independent Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 291-92 (1998)). The harassment faced by the student must go beyond simple gender-based taunting, and must be so severe that it harms the student's educational experience and results in a denial of educational opportunities. See Davis v. Monroe County Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 651-52 (1999).
Title 20, United States Code, Section 1681 provides: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
Pursuant to the Rule 12(b)(6) analysis articulated by the Third Circuit, the Court, after identifying the elements of the claim, must next identify Plaintiffs' allegations that are no more than conclusions and not entitled to the assumption of truth.