This Middle Section case was assigned to this Eastern Section panel of judges on April 2, 2007.
[…] The second issue was whether Husband was entitled to be compensated for the fact that Wife had retained most of the net proceeds from the sale of the parties' marital residence. All other issues pertaining to the division of marital property and marital debt had been resolved by the parties prior to trial. The final issue at trial pertained to the subject of alimony. Specifically, whether Wife was entitled to alimony and, if so, what type of alimony as well as the amount. The issue of attorney's fees was also "in play."
T.C.A. § 36-4-129(a) (2005) provides that "[i]n all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses."
The parties' briefs on appeal contain virtually identical sections entitled "Statement of the Facts." Since the parties agree on the majority of the pertinent facts, we will quote the common facts from their briefs.