CIVIL ACTION NO: 09-4257 SECTION: R(4).
[…] The Authority will consider DARC or Desire Resident[s] for available contracts for any and all phases of planning, reconstruction, evaluation and monitoring of Desire, LA 1-14.
Id. at ¶ 10.
Price is not a party to the memorandum of understanding between HANO and DARC, but he suggests that as a resident of the Desire development, he is a third-party beneficiary of the MOU and thus has constitutionally-protected interests under that contract. Article 1978 of the Louisiana Civil Code states: "A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." Under Louisiana law, a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a stipulation pour autrui. Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St. Mary, 939 So.2d 1206, 1211 (La. 2006).