Civil Action No. 15-715
[…] Insofar as the common law indemnity claim is directed at Bodes and Wallace personally, the WJE Defendants contend that summary judgment is appropriate because WJE's structure as a limited liability company protects Bodes and Wallace from individual liability and no grounds exist for piercing the company's "corporate veil." This argument is well-taken.
Under Pennsylvania law, WJE's structure as a limited liability company generally shields Wallace and Bodes from personal liability. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §8818(a) ("A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its member or members."); Id. §8834(a) ("A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager."); see also Commwealth Dep't of Envtl. Protection v. Trainer Custom Chem. LLC, 204 F. Supp. 3d 814, 826 (E.D. Pa. 2016) ("As a general rule, members of a limited liability company or shareholders of corporations are 'not personally liable to perform corporate obligations.'") (quoting Kaplan v.