Price v. Carey Shirey & Georgetown-Scott Cnty. Planning Comm'n
[…] [Price] argues that it was unnecessary to name Lisa Shirey as a defendant in this action because he substantially complied with the dictates of the statute. According to the Kentucky Court of Appeals decision cited above, substantial compliance is insufficient. A circuit court is without jurisdiction to hear any substantive merits of an appeal unless the appellant follows the procedures to perfect the appeal completely. Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1978).

KRS 100.347(4) states, "The owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal. Other persons speaking at the public hearing are not required to be made parties to such appeal." The only possible reading of this statute is that the owners of the property at issue in an appeal to a planning and zoning action must be named as defendants.