No. 94 2014.
[…] On February 14, 2014, the Family Court issued an order denying the Mother's petition and providing that the Mother and the Father would continue to exercise joint legal custody, the Father would have primary residential placement of the children, and the Mother's visitation with the children would continue as set forth in the Family Court's February 28, 2013 order.
Because that petition was filed two years and one day after the June 13, 2011 order—the last order entered after a full hearing—this petition was not governed by 13 Del. C. § 729(c)(1).
(5) In reaching this decision, the Family Court found that all of the factors under 13 Del. C. § 722 were neutral, except for the fourth factor: “[t]he child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community.” The Court concluded this factor weighed against the Mother's petition because the children would have to change schools or share a bedroom with another of the Mother's children when they were with the Mother.