No. 3:03CV1156(DJS).
[…] Thomas, 390 F. Supp. 2d 136, 153 (D. Conn. 2005) (noting that Connecticut prison officials have broad discretion to transfer prisoners); Tart v. Warden, 46 Conn. Supp. 546, 548 (Conn. super. Ct. 2000) (stating that prisoner petitioner "has no right to a hearing in Connecticut when being transferred from facility to facility"). According to Section 18-86 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the "commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution of facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interest of the inmate or other inmates will be served by such action." Accordingly, because Price has no liberty interest upon which his due process claim may rest, summary judgment on this claim is granted.
Furthermore, Price's alleges that the termination of his prison job due to his transfer violates his Fourteenth Amendment rights.