holding that NRS 233B.130's naming requirements are satisfied when the necessary parties are referenced in the petition's body and timely served
[…] statement in Otto that "it is mandatory to name all parties of record in a petition for judicial review of an administrative decision, and a district court lacks jurisdiction to consider a petition that fails to comply with this requirement," 128 Nev. at 432-33, 282 P.3d at 725, but nonetheless reads that opinion to imply "that the failure to identify a party in the caption of a petition for judicial review is not, in and of itself, a fatal jurisdictional defect," Majority opinion ante at 676. The majority bolsters its conclusion by citing NRCP 10(c), but our prior interpretation of NRS 233B.130(2)(a) in Otto does not support simplifying statutory requirements for jurisdiction based upon a civil rule permitting the adoption of statements by reference.
Although I concur that a party may comply with NRS 233B.130(2)(a) by "nam[ing] as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding" elsewhere than in the caption, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the statute is satisfied, sufficient to confer jurisdiction, when the relevant party is simply mentioned somewhere in the petition or attached documents and is thereby "incorporat[ed] by reference."