holding that NRS 233B.130's naming requirements are satisfied when the necessary parties are referenced in the petition's body and timely served
[…] Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, LLP, and Daniel L. Schwartz, Las Vegas, for Respondent CCMSI.
Kemp & Kemp and James P. Kemp, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondent State of Nevada Department of Administration, Appeals Officer.
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, LLP, and Daniel L. Schwartz, Las Vegas, for Respondent CCMSI.
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
This is an appeal from an order dismissing a petition for judicial review under NRS 233B.130(2). In particular, NRS 233B.130(2)(a) provides that a petition for judicial review must "[n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether the failure to name a party of record in the caption of a petition for judicial review is jurisdictionally fatal under NRS 233B.130(2)(a) where the party is named in the body of the petition and is properly served with the petition.