holding that NRS 233B.130's naming requirements are satisfied when the necessary parties are referenced in the petition's body and timely served
[…] This appeal follows.
CCMSI also argued in district court that Prevost failed to serve the petition on the Attorney General and the administrative head of the Department of Administration pursuant to NRS 233B.130(2)(c). See Heat & Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local 16 v. Labor Comm'r, 134 Nev. ––––, 408 P.3d 156 (2018). We do not address this argument, as CCMSI and Prevost agree that the issue is not properly before this court.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Prevost argues that the district court erred in dismissing his petition for judicial review on the basis that it failed to comply with NRS 233B.130(2)(a). We agree.
NRS 233B.130(2)(a) provides that "[p]etitions for judicial review must ... [n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." In Otto, this court concluded that "pursuant to NRS 233B.130(2)(a), it is mandatory to name all parties of record in a petition for judicial review of an administrative decision, and a district court lacks jurisdiction to consider a petition that fails to comply with this requirement." 128 Nev.