Previtera v. Nath
[…] It is for the jury to make credibility determinations and to draw inferences, where facts give rise to conflicting inferences (Siegel, New York Practice § 406, at 687 [4th ed]).

The court's authority to set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence and order a new trial is an inherent one and demands a discretionary balancing of many factors (Doyle v Seney, 221 AD2d 828, 830 [1995]; Green v City of New York, 138 AD2d 676 [1988]; Siegel, NY Prac § 406, at 657 [3d ed]). Such authority is codified in CPLR 4404 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that: "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . ."