12-23-2015
[…] Countrywide was not the original lender or a named defendant. Section 471 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: "Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." (See 18 U.S.C., § 8 [defining phrase "obligation or other security of the United States"].)