12-23-2015
[…] (Hauger [v. Gates (1954)] 42 Cal.2d [752,] 755.)" (Lona, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 113.) Appellant asserts that, since she generally claimed to have suffered damages and sought to quiet title in her complaint, her "claim offsets the balance of her loan." The complaint does not state any specific claim for damages against the successor beneficiary that could be offset against the amounts owing under the note and deed of trust. (See Hauger v. Gates, supra, at p. 755; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 431.70 .)
"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations." (§ 431.70.)
"[N]o tender will be required when the trustor is not required to rely on equity to attack the deed because the trustee's deed is void on its face.