Prestidge v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs claim that Oregon lacks jurisdiction over the transfer of property of the QTIP Trust centers on three arguments: 1) Decedent did not create any interest in the QTIP Trust, 2) Decedent did not retain any interest in the QTIP Trust, and 3) the QTIP Trust was owned and administered by a California Trustee at the time of Decedent's death. These arguments will be addressed in turn.

A. Statute

Defendant claims that the transfer of QTIP Trust assets was a taxable transfer of property interests under ORS 118.010. ORS 118.010 provides in relevant part:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2005 unless otherwise indicated.

“(1) A tax is imposed upon a transfer of property and any interest therein, within the jurisdiction of the state, whether belonging to the inhabitants of this state or not, which passes to or vests in any person or persons, or any body or bodies politic or corporate, in trust or otherwise, or by reason whereof any person or body politic or corporate shall become beneficially entitled, in possession or expectation, to any property or interest therein or income thereof.”

“Transfer of property” refers to any transfer that is subject to the federal estate tax imposed under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). ORS 118.005(10).