Prestholt v. Prestholt
[…] The family law court did not have jurisdiction beyond this limited relief from the automatic stay.

Contrary to David's argument, as a debtor he did not have a reciprocal right to seek a ruling from the state court as to the character of his or Wendy's interest in the property in the bankruptcy estate. Once he voluntarily filed for bankruptcy, David lost, and the trustee assumed, standing with respect to any issues regarding property division. (See 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ["trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate"]; In re Eisen (9th Cir. 1994) 31 F.3d 1447, 1451, fn. 2 [debtor has no standing to appeal order dismissing a Chapter 7 trustee's adversary proceeding even if debtor was person aggrieved because trustee is the representative of the estate]; cf.