C.A. No. N15A-10-002 PRW
[…] Pressley ineligible to receive benefits for the week ending July 18, 2015 and mailed her an appropriate notice of determination. Ms. Pressley did not and never has disputed her failure to attend the RES session. Instead, she claims she misread the letter scheduling the information session, had attended a job fair seeking work, and should be allowed to attend a make-up RES session without penalty.
Div. of Unemployment Ins. Notice of Determination (July 27, 2015), claim 20998969.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 19, § 3315(4) (2015) ("An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual . . . [p]articipates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Department, unless the Department determines that . . . [t]he individual has completed such services; or . . . [t]here is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in such services.") (emphasis added).
Ltr. from Div. of Emp. and Training to Ms. Pressley (June 29, 2015).
Div. of Unemployment Ins. Notice of Determination (July 27, 2015), claim 20998969.
See Div. of Unemployment Ins. Appeal Request Notification (July 30, 2015), claim 20998969; Div. of Unemployment Ins.