Presnell v. Snap-on Securecorp.
[…] C. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim because Plaintiff fails to allege facts suggesting "the hammer was unmerchantable at the time of sale or that Plaintiff purchased the hammer new," and because Defendant's website—on which Plaintiff relies—disclaims any warranties of merchantability.

North Carolina law provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314(1). That statute further provides that "[g]oods to be merchantable must be ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 25-2-314(2)(c). To state a claim for a breach of implied warranty, a plaintiff must demonstrate