CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-00301-B
[…] Thus, even if Plaintiff Miller suffered from a medical condition which diminished, in some fashion, his decision-making ability for a period of time after his cause of action accrued, he has failed to show how that fact would warrant the application of equitable tolling in the instant case, particularly since he could have diligently pursued his rights before the alleged onset of his alleged disability.
In addition, as Defendants point out, Alabama Code, § 6-2-8 provides that, if a person is, "at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action." Ala. Code (1975), § 6-2-8 (emphasis added). Plaintiff Miller has neither argued nor shown that he was insane during the period in question such that § 6-2-8 would apply to toll the statute of limitations in this case.