23-cv-04192-PCP
[…] See Chavez v. Blue Sky Nat. Beverages Co., 268 F.R.D. 365, 375 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (noting that “the FDA has traditionally regarded state law as an additional layer of consumer protection that complements FDA regulation”).
In addition, plaintiffs argue that their state law claims cannot conflict with FDA regulations because they assert that TC Heartland's Splenda advertising violates those very regulations. Plaintiffs allege an underlying violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(d)(2)(iii), which requires health claims to be “complete, truthful, and not misleading.” The FDA defines a health claim as “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that s expressly or by implication ... characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). Plaintiffs allege that the labels on TC Heartland's products constitute misleading health claims because they link Splenda consumption with diabetes improvement.