23-cv-04192-PCP
[…] The FDA issued a regulation permitting the use of sucralose as a food additive in 1999. It first conducted a review of 100 scientific studies and various clinical trials and concluded that the food additive “sucralose has no adverse health effects on short-term or long-term glucose homeostasis or any other adverse effect in diabetic patients.” Food Additives Permitted for Direct Addition to Food for Human Consumption; Sucralose, 63 Fed.Reg. 16417, 16430 (Apr. 3, 1998). After conducting this review, the FDA approved sucralose as a general-purpose sweetener. See 21 C.F.R. § 172.831(c) (“The additive [sucralose] may be used as a sweetener in foods generally, in accordance with current good manufacturing practice in an amount not to exceed that reasonably required to accomplish the intended effect.”).