23-cv-04192-PCP
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009). While legal conclusions “can provide the complaint's framework,” the Court will not assume they are correct unless adequately “supported by factual allegations.” Id. at 664.
II. Regulatory and Statutory Background.
The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act prohibits the “introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). “A food shall be deemed to be adulterated if it is or if it bears or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of section 348 of this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(2)(C)(i). A “food additive shall, with respect to any particular use or intended use of such additives, be deemed to be unsafe for the purposes of the application of clause (2)(C) of section 342(a) of this title, unless there is in effect, and it and its use or intended use are in conformity with, a regulation issued under this section prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(a)(2).